Awards | Signature Theatre

Awards

Signature Theatre Honors

 

The Cast of “Hairspray”

Signature Theatre has been honored with numerous awards throughout its history, most notably the 2009 Regional Theatre Tony Award®, 320 Helen Hayes Award nominations and 78 Helen Hayes Awards since 1992.

The 2002 Jonathan Larson Performing Arts Foundation Award

Signature Theatre was honored “for its artistic vision and commitment to the support and development of musical theatre artists.” The award, given in New York, is named for the creator of Rent who died in 1996.

Helen Hayes Awards 

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL
Sweeney Todd – 1992
Assassins – 1993
Into the Woods – 1995
Passion – 1997
Side Show – 2001
Allegro – 2005
Urinetown – 2006
Les Misérables – 2009
Hairspray – 2012

 

 

Cast of “Les Misérables.”

 

OUTSTANDING PLAY
Nijinsky’s Last Dance – 1999

CHARLES MACARTHUR AWARD – OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Norman Allen – In the Garden – 2002

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE FOR A MUSICAL
Les Misérables – 2009
Hairspray – 2012

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL
Eric D. Schaeffer – Sweeney Todd – 1992
Eric D. Schaeffer – Assassins – 1993
Eric D. Schaeffer – Passion – 1997
Joe Calarco – Side Show -2001
Eric Schaeffer – Allegro – 2005
Joe Calarco – Urinetown – 2006
Joe Calarco – Assassins – 2007
Jon Kalbflesich – Merrily We Roll Along – 2008
Eric Schaeffer – Les Misérables – 2009

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY
Joe Calarco – Nijinsky’s Last Dance – 1999

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Karma Camp – Urinetown – 2006

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL
Jon Kalbfleisch – Sunday in the Park with George – 1998
Jon Kalbfleisch – Grand Hotel – 2002
Jon Kalbfleisch – The Highest Yellow – 2005
Jay Crowder – Urinetown – 2006
Jon Kalbflesich -Les Misérables – 2009
Jon Kalbfleisch- Hairspray – 2012

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Donna Lillard Migliaccio – Sweeney Todd – 1992
Dana Krueger – Wings – 1995
Anne Kanengeiser – Passion – 1997
Liz Larsen – Sunday in the Park with George – 1998
Sherri L. Edelen – Side Show – 2001
Jacquelyn Piro – 110 in the Shade – 2004
Erin Driscoll – Urinetown – 2006
Chita Rivera- The Visit – 2009
Holly Twyford- Little Dog Laughed – 2010
Carolyn Cole- Hairspray – 2012

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Pedro Porro – Sweeney Todd – 1992
Steven Cupo – Cabaret – 1996
Lewis Cleale – Passion – 1997
Lawrence Redmond – No Way to Treat a Lady – 1998
Stephen Bienski – The Fix – 1999
Rick Hammerly – Hedwig and the Angry Inch – 2003
Jason Danieley – The Highest Yellow – 2005
Will Gartshore – Urinetown – 2006
Will Gartshore – Assassins – 2007
Marc Kudisch – Witches of Eastwick – 2008
David Margulies – The Happy Time – 2009

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Megan Lawrence – Into the Woods – 1995
Jenna Sokolowski – Urinetown – 2006
Donna Migliaccio – Assassins – 2007
E. Faye Butler – Saving Aimee – 2008
Karlah Hamilton – Witches of Eastwick – 2008
Sherri L. Edelen – Les Misérables – 2009
Angelina Kelly – ACE – 2009
Nova Y. Payton – Hairspray – 2012

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christopher Flint – Into the Woods – 1995
Lawrence Redmond – The Rink – 1997
Sal Mistretta – The Fix – 1999
Eric Jordan Young – Side Show – 2001
Michael Sharp – Grand Hotel - 2002
Stephen Gregory Smith – 110 in the Shade – 2004
Stephen F. Schmidt – Urinetown – 2006
Andy Brownstein – Assassins – 2007
Erik Lieberman – Merrily We Roll Along – 2008
Christopher Bloch – Les Misérables – 2009
Ed Dixon – Sunset Boulevard – 2011

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Lou Stancari – Sweeney Todd – 1992

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Richard Woodbury – Wings – 1995
David Maddox – Nijinsky’s Last Dance – 1999

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Daniel MacLean Wagner – Passion – 1997
Daniel MacLean Wagner – Nijinsky’s Last Dance – 1999
Chris Lee – Les Misérables – 2009

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Gregg Barnes – Allegro – 2005

THE WASHINGTON POST/
HELEN HAYES AWARD FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE

Signature in the Schools – 1998